Seq # 250110180

Agonopterix pallorella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: July 23, 2020, 8:18 a.m.


Mainly known from some very old records in LI and OV, and discovered again in 2020 in NA after a long period with no observations.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Agonopterix > Species: Agonopterix pallorella
Vernacular names
Zwartstreepkaartmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 127. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Greyish green with darker dorsal and dorso-lateral lines; head and prothoracic plate dark brown to blackish; pinacula black.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva lives in a leaf rolls. Pupation amonst detritus or in the earth close to the foodplant.
The species hibernates in the adult stage. Adults are rarely seen. They are active at night but do not come often to light.


Flight periods

One generation a year: September, hibernating till May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Centaurea scabiosa

Mainly on Centaurea scabiosa, but the larva has also been observed occasionally on Centaurea nigra and Serratula tinctoria.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Open grassy areas, preferably in limestone areas.