Seq # 250110170

Agonopterix ocellana (Fabricius, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 11, 2022, 12:47 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Agonopterix > Species: Agonopterix ocellana
Vernacular names
Roodvlekkaartmot (NL)
Synonyms
Agonopterix characterella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 129. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Green, head and prothoracic plate dark yellow to brown, pinacula black.


Bionomics

Females deposit their eggs in fresh shoots of many different species of Salix trees. The caterpillars spin the leaves together and feed from this shelter.
Pupation in a cocoon in the earth.
The species hibernates in the adult stage. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from mid July, hibernating till late May of the next year.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Salix

Oligophagous on Salix species.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

No specific habitat requirements.

No pictures yet!