Seq # 250110160

Agonopterix nervosa (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: March 5, 2021, 9:43 a.m.


A local and very rare species in Belgium, mainly observed in the higher parts of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Agonopterix > Species: Agonopterix nervosa
Vernacular names
Spitse kaartmot (NL)
Synonyms
Agonopterix costosa (Haworth, 1811) and Agonopterix depunctella (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 24 (as depunctella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Very variable in colour, from light green to yellowish brown with darker dorsal and dorsolateral lines; head brown or black; prothoracic plate greenish; pinacula black.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva lives within spun shoots of the foodplant.
Pupation in the larval habitation or amongst detritus.
The species occasionally hibernates in the adult stage. Adults are rarely seen. They hide during the day and become active at night. They occasionally come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from July till September. Some specimens have been observed in early spring, suggesting that at least part of the population hibernates as an adult.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Ulex, Sarothamnus and Genista

The species is oligophagous on several Fabaceae.

No pictures yet!