Seq # 250110150

Agonopterix nanatella (Stainton, 1849) Species

Last modified: April 28, 2020, 7:26 p.m.


A very local and rare species in Belgium, rarely observed as imago.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Agonopterix > Species: Agonopterix nanatella
Vernacular names
Driedistelkaartmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1863. Addenda au catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 7: 87–93. On page 91. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

Light green or yellowish green; head capsule and prothoracic plate black; pinaculas black.


Mine


Bionomics

The first instar makes a mine on the upperside of a leaf. Usually later instars feed externally on the leaves which they roll upwards so that the silvery underside of the leaves are seen. In some cases, it has been observed that the caterpillars keep mining throughout a much longer period of their life.
Pupation amongst leaf litter or in the ground near the base of the foodplant.
The species hibernates as an adult. Adults are rarely seen.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from July, hibernating, till April.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Carlina vulgaris

Monophagous on Carlina vulgaris.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Xerothermic limestone areas.

No pictures yet!