Seq # 250110140

Agonopterix liturosa (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: March 5, 2021, 9:40 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Agonopterix > Species: Agonopterix liturosa
Vernacular names
Sint-janskaartmot (NL)
Synonyms
Agonopterix liturella (Hübner, 1796), nec (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) and Agonopterix hypericella sensu auct., nec (Hübner, 1816)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 24 (as hypericella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The difference between Agonopterix liturosa and A. conterminella is not always easy. The best individual feature is the coloring of the tegulae and forewing basal field: predominantly dark in A. liturosa and predominantly light in A. conterminella, although control of the genitals is necessary in dubious or worn-out specimens.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Dull greyish green; head pale brown, prothoracic plate greenish; pinacula black.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The caterpillar spins some shoots together.
Pupation amongst detritus or in the earth not far from the foodplant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Hypericum perforatum, Hypericum hirsutum and Hypericum tetrapterum

Different species of Hypericum.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Many kinds of habitat; no special preference.

No pictures yet!