Seq # 250110090

Agonopterix conterminella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: April 28, 2020, 6:38 p.m.


A local and rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Agonopterix > Species: Agonopterix conterminella
Vernacular names
Bonte kaartmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1904d. Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 4: 47. On page 47.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The difference between Agonopterix conterminella and A. liturosa is not always easy. The best individual feature is the coloring of the tegulae and forewing basal field: predominantly light in A. conterminella and predominantly dark in A. liturosa, although control of the genitals is necessary in dubious or worn-out specimens.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Pale green; head yellowish brown; prothoracic plate light green; pinacula black.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Pupation amongst detritus or in a cocoon in the earth.
The adults hide during the day. They become active at night and occasionally come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from late June till September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix fragilis, Salix alba, Salix triandra, Salix viminalis, Salix caprea, Salix cinerea, Salix aurita and Salix repens
Host plant (genera):
Salix

Many different species of Salix.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Woodland, fens, marshes, river valleys.

No pictures yet!