Seq # 250110100

Agonopterix curvipunctosa (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 11:04 a.m.


A local and very rarely observed species in Belgium, only known from 3 provinces. Nowadays mainly known from a few coastal places in WV.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Agonopterix > Species: Agonopterix curvipunctosa
Vernacular names
Waddenkaartmot (NL)
Synonyms
Agonopterix zephyrella (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Pale green with dorsal and dorsolateral lines darker; head green with conspicuous black ocelli; prothoracic plate green; pinacula pale green.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva spins the leaflets of the foodplant into tubes, often changing to new tubes.
The species hibernates in the adult stage. The adults hide during the day. They become active at night and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from August, hibernating till May of the next year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Anthricus sylvestris, Anthricus caucalis, Chaerophyllum temulum, Angelica sylvestris, Angelica archangelica and Seseli libanotis

The larva lives on different species of Apiaceae.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Sand dunes, hedgerows and roadside verges.

No pictures yet!