Seq # 250110110

Agonopterix heracliana (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: March 5, 2021, 9:36 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium, recorded from all provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Agonopterix > Species: Agonopterix heracliana
Vernacular names
Gewone kaartmot (NL)
Synonyms
Agonopterix applana (Fabricius, 1777) and Agonopterix cicutella (Hübner, 1796)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 24 (as heracliella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Can be separated from Agonopterix ciliella by its smaller size and the presence of only 1 faint grey line in the hindwing cilia.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Yellowish or greenish with darker green dorsal and dorsolateral lines; head capsule green with a black spot on each side laterally; prothoracic plate greenish with some black dots; last abdominal segment yellowish green with some black dots; pinacula black.


Bionomics

The caterpillar spins some leaves of the foodplant together or constructs a tube by rolling a leaflet downwards. It construct several such tubes during it development. Sometimes the caterpillar also feeds on the flowers; May–early August.
Pupation in the soil or amongst leaf litter; June–September.
The species hibernates in the adult stage. The adults hide during daytime, they become active at night and come to light and especially to sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One long generation a year: from July onwards and after hibernation till May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Heracleum sphondylium, Angelica sylvestris and Anthriscus sylvestris
Host plant (genera):
Conium, Oenanthe, Silaum, Chaerophyllum and Conopodium

The larva lives on a great variety of Apiaceae, especially on: Anthriscus sylvestris, Chaerophyllum temulum and Heracleum sphondylium, but it has also been recorded from: Aegododium podagraria, Angelica sylvestris, Conopodium majus, Daucus sylvestris, Meum athamanticum, Myrrhis odorata, Oenanthe sp., Pastinaca sativa, Silaum silaus, Sison amomum, Smyrnium alusatrum, Torilis, Ligusticum scoticum, etc.

No pictures yet!