Seq # 250110070

Agonopterix ciliella (Stainton, 1849) Species

Last modified: March 5, 2021, 9:31 a.m.


A rather rare species in many areas of Belgium, less observed in the south.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Agonopterix > Species: Agonopterix ciliella
Vernacular names
Bonte kaartmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1905. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 49: 100–107. On page 106. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Can be separated from Agonopterix heracliana by its greater size and by the presence of 5 faint grey lines in the hindwing cilia.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Green, with dorsal and dorsolateral lines darker green; head capsule dark brown to black; prothoracic plate greenish brown, black laterally; last abdominal segment green with some blackish dots; pinacula black.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The caterpillar sometimes feeds on the flowers or seed of the foodplant, but lives more commonly on the leaves from a tube which it constructs by spinning a leaflet downwards; several such tubes are constructed during the entire development. June–September.
Pupation on the upper layers of the soil or amongst leaf litter; July–September.
The species hibernates in the adult stage. The adults are active at night and sometimes come to light; after hibernation they easily come to sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from July and after hiberantion till May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Angelica sylvestris, Heracleum sphondylium, Peucedanum palustre and Daucus carota
Host plant (genera):
Pastinaca, Anthricus, Selinum, Silaum, Chaerophyllum and Meum

Oligophagous on many species of Apiaceae, like: Angelica sylvestris, Daucus carota, Heracleum sphondylium, Selinum carvifolia, Silaum silaus, Chaerophyllum, Pastinaca sativa, Anthriscus, Peucedanum palustre or Meum.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Very different kinds of habitat as long as one of the larval foodplants is growing there.

No pictures yet!