Seq # 250110120

Agonopterix kaekeritziana (Linnaeus, 1767) Species

Last modified: March 5, 2021, 9:38 a.m.


A declining species in Belgium, found in several places in the 19th century but after 2004 restricted to some rare observations in NA.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Agonopterix > Species: Agonopterix kaekeritziana
Vernacular names
Heldergele kaartmot (NL)
Synonyms
Agonopterix liturella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) and Agonopterix flavella (Hübner, 1796)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 127 (as liturella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Dark brown, almost blackish; head, prothoracic plate and pinacula black.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The young larva spins a shoot together and feeds within it; later on it lives in a leaf roll.
Pupation amongst detritus or in the earth close to the food plant.
The adults rarely come to light, but they can be found after dark on flower heads, where they feed on the nectar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: July till September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Centaurea nigra and Centaurea scabiosa
Host plant (genera):
Centaurea

Restricted to Centaurea species.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Open grassy areas, roadside verges and alike.

No pictures yet!