Seq # 250110130

Agonopterix laterella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 11:14 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium. Easily confused with other members of the genus especially with Agonopterix ciliella, so study of the genitalia is necessary.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Agonopterix > Species: Agonopterix laterella
Vernacular names
Korenbloemkaartmot (NL), Kornblumen-Plattleibfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 128.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Centaurea
No pictures yet!