Seq # 250120020

Depressaria badiella (Hübner, 1796) Species

Last modified: Jan. 23, 2020, 9:52 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, not been seen for some time. Possibly extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Depressaria > Species: Depressaria badiella
Vernacular names
Heideplatlijfje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1863. Addenda au catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 7: 87–93. On page 91. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

Pinkish brown, green between the segments; head capsule, prothoracic plate and last abdominal segment brown; pinacula black inside greyish rings.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

Whitish cocoon, pupa brown.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The first instars spin two leaves together and eat small blotches in these leaves. Later instars drop to the soil and construct a silken tube adjacent to the root of the foodplant on which they feed.
Pupation inside the silken tube.
Adults are active during the night and readily come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: July–September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sonchus arvensis and Hypochoeris radicata
Host plant (genera):
Taraxacum

The caterpillar lives on Hypochoeris radicata, Sonchus arvensis and Taraxacum sp.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Sandy environments or in limestone areas.

No pictures yet!