Seq # 250120100

Depressaria pimpinellae Zeller, 1839 Species

Last modified: March 5, 2021, 11:13 a.m.


Only known in Belgium from an old record: near Leuven (VB), 1855-07-07. Probably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Depressaria > Species: Depressaria pimpinellae
Vernacular names
Bevernelplatlijfje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 129. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

Dark grey; head capsule dark brown; prothoracic plate and last abdominal segment black; pinacula black, white-ringed.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

Whitish cocoon, pupa brown.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The egg is oviposited in April–May.
At first the caterpillar spins two leaflets together; later it feeds in the flowers which are contracted by silken threads.
The full-grown larva descends to the ground and construct a whitish cocoon among detritus in which it pupates.
The species hibernates in the adult stage. The adults are active at night and occasionally come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: July–September and after hibernation April–May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pimpinella saxifraga and Pimpinella major
No pictures yet!