Seq # 250120110

Depressaria pulcherrimella Stainton, 1849 Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 11:39 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Depressariinae > Genus: Depressaria > Species: Depressaria pulcherrimella
Vernacular names
Klein platlijfje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1912. Observations entomologiques faites au cours de l’année 1912. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 12: 110–111. On page 111. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Forewing ground colour brown; some indistinct dark brown markings especially in the basal area and a row of conspicuous dots along the termen.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Green with dark green dorsal line; head capsule yellowish; prothoracic plate green with black dots; last abdominal segment green.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

A very loose spinning.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The exact oviposition site is unknown but it must happen in late summer or early autumn.
First instars are unknown, later instars feed on the flowers and the seeds of Conopodium majus where they construct a silken spinning which contorts the umbel. There is always only one caterpillar per umbel but caterpillar can use more than one umbel. On the other foodplants the caterpillar makes a similar silk tube but it feeds on the leaves only. Caterpillars can be found in May–June.
The last instars constructs a loose cocoon among leaf litter on the ground or in the upper layer of the soil.
Adults are active at night; they come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: August–September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Conopodium majus, Daucus carota, Pimpinella saxifraga and Meum athamanticum

The caterpillar prefers the flowers and seeds of Conopodium majus; it has also been observed feeding on the leaves of: Daucus carota, Pimpinella saxifraga and very rarely on Meum athamanticum.

No pictures yet!