Seq # 260210015

Cosmopterix orichalcea Stainton, 1861 Species

Last modified: Jan. 24, 2020, 10:40 a.m.


First observation in Belgium in 2014 in LX. Hitherto a a very rare and local species in our country, only known from a few localities.


Details

Classification
Family: Cosmopterigidae > Subfamily: Cosmopteriginae > Genus: Cosmopterix > Species: Cosmopterix orichalcea
Vernacular names
Grasprachtmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Molitor B. 2016. Cosmopterix orichalcea (Lepidoptera: Cosmopterigidae) espèce nouvelle pour la faune belge. — Phegea 44(2): 31–32. On page 31. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar


Mine

The mine starts as a straight gallery; the frass is concentrated at the beginning of the mine. Later on the mine broadens to ea irregular blotch often occupying the entire leaf tip. See also bladmineerders.be


Bionomics

Some larvae sometimes make more than one mine. When full-fed the larva leaves the mine and spins a tough white elongate cocoon on one of the leaves or amongst debris on the ground. The species hibernates in the larval stage. Pupation in the cocoon after hibernation.
Adults can easily be swept from the foodplants during the day.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from the end of May till August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Phalaris arundinacea, Anthoxanthum odoratum, Festuca arundinacea and Phragmites australis
Host plant (genera):
Milium
Substrates:
Grasses

Oligophagous on grasses.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Humid places, fens, damp woodland, ditches, banks of rivers.

No pictures yet!