Seq # 260210018

Cosmopterix pulchrimella Chambers, 1875 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2020, 6:18 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, hitherto only known from WV, first recorded in 2017. In some cities like Brugge the species is not rare (see Meert R. 2019b).


Details

Classification
Family: Cosmopterigidae > Subfamily: Cosmopteriginae > Genus: Cosmopterix > Species: Cosmopterix pulchrimella
Vernacular names
Glaskruidprachtmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Steeman C. & Sierens T. 2018. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2017 (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 46(2): 31–47. On page 33.
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine

At first, a short gallery soon widening into an irregular blotch.The species prefers plants that grow in shaded areas. The blotches are very transparant and the larvae well-seen. When several leaves are mined, the infestation can be noticed from a distance. See also bladmineerders.be


Bionomics

Later instars of the larva spin part of the mine together into a hiding shelter or a place to rest between feeding periods. Pupation inside the mine.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Perhaps two or three generations a year, difficult to separate.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Parietaria judaica

Monophagous.

No pictures yet!