Seq # 260210020

Cosmopterix scribaiella Zeller, 1850 Species

Last modified: April 28, 2019, 6:09 p.m.


First observation in Belgium in 1993, rarely recorded and mainly in the northern half of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Cosmopterigidae > Subfamily: Cosmopteriginae > Genus: Cosmopterix > Species: Cosmopterix scribaiella
Vernacular names
Zwarte rietprachtmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 1996. Enkele nieuwe en interessante soorten Microlepidoptera voor de Belgische fauna (Lepidoptera: Nepticulidae, Yponomeutidae, Coleophoridae, Gelechiidae). — Phegea 24: 137–140. On page 125. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

A short, straight gallery, later widening to an irregular blotch. The frass is concentrated at the beginning of the mine, though some frass is ejected as well. See also bladmineerders.be

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva constructs a silken tube inside the mine in which it retracts to rest between feeding periods or where it hides. The species hibernates in the larval stage inside the mine. Pupation in the mine at the narrow part of the mine.
The adults fly around the foodplant at dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: June till the end of October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Phragmites australis

Monophagous.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Rather dry situations where the foodplant grows.

No pictures yet!