Seq # 260210030

Cosmopterix zieglerella (Hübner, 1810) Species

Last modified: April 28, 2019, 5:27 p.m.


Found throughout Belgium were the food plant grows.


Details

Classification
Family: Cosmopterigidae > Subfamily: Cosmopteriginae > Genus: Cosmopterix > Species: Cosmopterix zieglerella
Vernacular names
Hopprachtmot (NL)
Synonyms
Cosmopterix eximia (Haworth, 1828) and Cosmopterix drurella sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862b. Observations sur quelques Lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 161–169. On page 162 (as drurella, eximia). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

The mine starts as an irregular gallery close to a vein or along the midrib and in this gallery the larva constructs a silk-lined gallery which serves as a shelter when not feeding. From this it mines several feeding branches in all directions.
See also bladmineerders.be


Bionomics

When fully-fed, the larva leaves the mine and hibernates in a white elongate cocoon and pupates in the same cocoon in plant debris on the ground.
The species hibernates in the larval stage. The adults fly around the foodplant at dusk and later come occasionally to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from late May till July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Humulus lupulus

Monophagous.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Open areas where the foodplant grows, less often in woodland.