Seq # 260210010

Cosmopterix lienigiella Zeller, 1846 Species

Last modified: June 24, 2021, 1:57 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, only known from some dispersed localities in Flanders.


Details

Classification
Family: Cosmopterigidae > Subfamily: Cosmopteriginae > Genus: Cosmopterix > Species: Cosmopterix lienigiella
Vernacular names
Gele rietprachtmot (NL), Lienigs Schilf-Prachtfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Van Daele E. & Pelerents C. 1969. Synthèse des observations effectuées pendant quatre années sur les lépidoptères nocturnes de la région horticole gantoise. — Mededelingen Rijksfaculteit Landbouwwetenschappen Gent 34: 31–56. On page 38.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

At first a rather short, straight gallery, soon widening into an elongated blotch. Unlike the other Cosmopterix species which mine into Phragmites it does not construct a silken tube for shelter and hence, the larva is visible through the mine. Several larvae sometimes mine the same leaf.
See also bladmineerders.be

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The species hibernates in the larval stage, inside the mine.
Pupation in the mine in springtime.
The adults fly around the food plant at dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from the end of May till mid-October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Phragmites australis

Monophagous on Phragmites australis.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Most types of habitat where the foodplant grows, with a preference for large reed beds in both fresh and brackish water.

No pictures yet!