Seq # 260110020

Sorhagenia rhamniella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: March 6, 2021, 10:43 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, only observed in a few localities. For a certain identification, study of the genitalia is necessary, especially because of its resemblance with Sorhagenia janiszewskae, living on the same foodplants.


Details

Classification
Family: Cosmopterigidae > Subfamily: Chrysopeleiinae > Genus: Sorhagenia > Species: Sorhagenia rhamniella
Vernacular names
Wegedoornknopmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Anonymous 1901. Varia. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 1: 36, 44, 48, 55, 60. On page 44.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives either in spun terminal leaves or in a slight web between the flowers.
Pupation between debris on the ground.
The adults are active at night and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: mid-July and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Frangula alnus and Rhamnus cathartica

Oligophagous on Rhamnaceae.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Preferably in dry areas and on limestone.

No pictures yet!