Seq # 260110015

Sorhagenia lophyrella (Humphreys & Westwood, 1845) Species

Last modified: Jan. 27, 2022, 11:42 a.m.


A new species for Belgium in 2019 in LG. Hitherto a very rare and local species.
For a certain identification, study of the genitalia is necessary, especially because of its resemblance with Sorhagenia rhamniella and Sorhagenia janiszewskae , living on the same foodplants.


Details

Classification
Family: Cosmopterigidae > Subfamily: Chrysopeleiinae > Genus: Sorhagenia > Species: Sorhagenia lophyrella
Vernacular names
Wegedoornbladmot (NL)
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rhamnus cathartica

The larva lives on Rhamnus cathartica.

No pictures yet!