Seq # 260110010

Sorhagenia janiszewskae Riedl, 1962 Species

Last modified: April 1, 2022, 6:33 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium. For a certain identification, study of the genitalia is necessary, especially because of its resemblance with Sorhagenia rhamniella and Sorhagenia lophyrella , living on the same foodplants.


Details

Classification
Family: Cosmopterigidae > Subfamily: Chrysopeleiinae > Genus: Sorhagenia > Species: Sorhagenia janiszewskae
Vernacular names
Wegedoorntwijgmot (NL), Janiszewskas Prachtfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Wullaert S. 2015. Melding van minerende en andere zeldzame Lepidoptera in België met 10 nieuwe soorten voor de Belgische fauna (Nepticulidae, Tineida, Momphidae, Cosmopterigidae, Gelechiidae, Tortricidae en Geometridae). — Phegea 43(3): 50–64. On page 56. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Cocoon/pupa

Pupa light brown in a slight spinning.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Young larvae mine the stem of a leaf. Later they make a gallery in young twigs eating the soft centre. This activity causes the terminal leaves to wilt, thus indicating the presence of a larva.
Pupation in a slight spinning amongst debris on the ground.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from mid June till the end of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Frangula alnus and Rhamnus cathartica
Host plant (genera):
Rhamnus

Oligophagous on Rhamnaceae.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Heathland and woodland.

No pictures yet!