Seq # 260020020

Pancalia schwarzella (Fabricius, 1798) Species

Last modified: Feb. 25, 2022, 10:43 a.m.


Previously known only from old records from 2 Belgian provinces (BR & LG). In 2009 rediscovered in LG where the species is known from a few places and nowadays (2020) rare is, but in some old abondoned zinc mines where zinc violet grows, the species is not uncommon.


Details

Classification
Family: Cosmopterigidae > Subfamily: Antequerinae > Genus: Pancalia > Species: Pancalia schwarzella
Vernacular names
Hondsviooltjesmot (NL)
Synonyms
Pancalia latreillella Curtis, 1830
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 123 (as latreillella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

At first the larva mines in a petiole of the foodplant and later on it lives between the roots. Pupation between debris on the ground.
The adults are active during the day, especially in the morning and afternoon and are attracked to yellow flowers, e.g. Taraxacum spp, Hieracium spp, Bellis perennis, and Lotus corniculatus.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from mid-April till mid-June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Viola canina and Viola hirta

Oligophagous on Viola spp.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Dry, xerothermic places.