Seq # 270210220

Elachista freyerella (Hübner, 1825) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 4:03 p.m.


A very rare but widespread species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista freyerella
Vernacular names
Kleine grasmineermot (NL)
Synonyms
Elachista nigrella (Hübner, 1805), nec (Fabricius, 1775) and Elachista pullella sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 150.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This species varies in the intensity of the grey ground colour, some individuals are quite dark with distinct whiter fasciae, some have rather less contrasting markings.The wingspan is 8 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larvae mine the blades of various grasses.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

From May till September, in two generations


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Poa

The larvae live in grasses like: Poa spp. and Dactylis glomerata.

No pictures yet!