Seq # 270210210

Elachista exactella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) Species

Last modified: Jan. 16, 2020, 12:25 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista exactella
Vernacular names
Bochtige-smelemineermot (NL)
Synonyms
Elachista parvulella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 150.
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from late April towards May and again from mid July to late August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Deschampsia flexuosa
No pictures yet!