Seq # 901590010

Conistra ligula (Esper, 1791) Species

Last modified: Sept. 17, 2022, 11:07 a.m.


A very rare species in the northern part of Belgium. Uncommon but more frequently observed in the south.
The dark unicolorous forms are predominant.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Conistra > Subgenus: Conistra > Species: Conistra ligula
Vernacular names
Donkere winteruil (NL), Dark Chestnut (EN), L'Orrhodie ligulée (FR), Gebüsch-Wintereule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1904b. Varia — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 4: 15–16, 35–36, 44, 52. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 30–38.
A good feature to distinguish Conistra ligula is the color of the cilia on the underwing, especially the hindwing. This is always grey while reddish/brown in Conistra vaccinii.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia

Female: antrum long and narrow.


Bionomics

The larva lives at first on the catkins and leaves of the host plant.
Hibernates initially as an adult. They mate in December or January and eggs are laid in January or February.
Males die around December or January, while females live till February or even till early April.
They come to light and are more frequently recorded at sugar and on flowers of Hedera.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early October till December and reappear after hibernation sometimes as early as January, but usually from February till early April in smaller numbers.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Salix, Crataegus, Quercus, Rumex and Taraxacum
Substrates:
Deciduous trees and Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on Salix and other deciduous trees like: Quercus, Prunus spinosa or Crataegus, later on different species of herbaceous plants like: Rumex orTaraxacum.

No pictures yet!