Seq # 901590020

Conistra rubiginosa (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Conistra > Subgenus: Conistra > Species: Conistra rubiginosa
Vernacular names
Zwartvlekwinteruil (NL), Black-spotted Chestnut (EN), L'Orrhodie grise (FR), Feldholz-Wintereule (DE)
Synonyms
Conistra silene (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) and Conistra vaupunctatum (Esper, 1786)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as an adult. The adults stay active during mild weather. They come to light and especially on sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from September onwards, and after overwintering, back again till April in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Plantago, Quercus, Salix and Ulmus
Substrates:
Deciduous trees and Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on various species of deciduous trees like Quercus, Salix and Ulmus, but has also been observed on various herbaceous plants like Plantago.

No pictures yet!