Seq # 901590030

Conistra vaccinii (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: May 22, 2022, 10:26 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Conistra > Subgenus: Conistra > Species: Conistra vaccinii
Vernacular names
Bosbesuil (NL), Chestnut (EN), L'Orrhodie de l'Airelle (FR), Heidelbeer-Wintereule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 28–36 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia

Female: antrum short and wide.


Bionomics

The species hibernates as an adult in a sheltered situation. They come to light but more frequently to sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from September till late November and after overwintering again from late January till May.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus, Betula and Rumex
Substrates:
Deciduous trees, Shrubs and Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on various species of deciduous trees, like Quercus or Betula, later on (from third instar) also on herbaceous plants like Rumex.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Deciduous forests with some open places, parks, abandoned gardens.

No pictures yet!