Seq # 901590110

Conistra erythrocephala (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Oct. 11, 2020, 2:47 p.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium, especially in the northeastern and southern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Conistra > Subgenus: Dasycampa > Species: Conistra erythrocephala
Vernacular names
Roodkopwinteruil (NL), Red-headed Chestnut (EN), L'Orrhodie érythrocéphale, l'Hyacinthe (FR), Rotkopf-Wintereule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 101. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as an adult. They come to light and especially on sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid September till November and after hibernation again from early March till early May.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Galium, Plantago, Quercus, Ulmus, Taraxacum and Viola
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

When young, the larva lives on Quercus or Ulmus, and later on various herbaceous plants like Taraxacum, Plantago, Galium and Viola.

No pictures yet!