Seq # 901590120

Conistra rubiginea (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 21, 2020, 5:53 p.m.


A not so common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Conistra > Subgenus: Dasycampa > Species: Conistra rubiginea
Vernacular names
Gevlekte winteruil (NL), Dotted Chestnut (EN), L'Orrhodie tigrée (FR), Rost-Wintereule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 176.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as an adult. They come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early October onwards, and after hibernation, back again till late April in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Malus, Taraxacum and Salix
Substrates:
Deciduous trees and Herbaceous plants

The larva lives first on various species of deciduous trees like Malus, Prunus spinosa and Salix. Later on various species of herbaceous plants like Taraxacum.

No pictures yet!