Seq # 901600010

Cosmia trapezina (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Aug. 19, 2019, 8:35 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Cosmia > Subgenus: Calymnia > Species: Cosmia trapezina
Vernacular names
Hyena (NL), Dun-bar (EN), Le Trapèze (FR), Trapezeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The harmless-looking caterpillars of this species never hesitates to attack and eat other caterpillars, even when they are larger.


Bionomics

Hibernates as an egg and pupates in a cocoon among plant debris. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from Mid June till September in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Acer campestre and Populus tremula
Host plant (genera):
Quercus, Betula, Ulmus, Crataegus, Salix and Corylus
Substrates:
Deciduous trees and Carnivorous

The larva lives on different species of deciduous trees like Quercus, Betula, Ulmus, Prunus spinosa, Crataegus, Corylus, Salix, Populus tremula and Acer campestre.

No pictures yet!