Seq # 901600020

Cosmia diffinis (Linnaeus, 1767) Species

Last modified: June 4, 2022, 4:34 p.m.


This very rare, local and decling species has not been seen in Belgium for quite some time.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Cosmia > Subgenus: Cosmia > Species: Cosmia diffinis
Vernacular names
Iepenuil (NL), White-spotted Pinion (EN), Le Nacarat (FR), Weißflecken-Ulmeneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 29–36 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

This moth underwent a rapid decline as a result of Dutch elm disease during the 1980's.

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ulmus procera and Ulmus glabra

Ulmus sp.

No pictures yet!