Seq # 901600030

Cosmia pyralina (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: June 4, 2022, 8:33 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium. Numbers can fluctuate heavily from year to year.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Cosmia > Subgenus: Nemus > Species: Cosmia pyralina
Vernacular names
Maanuiltje (NL), Lunar-spotted Pinion (EN), La Cosmie pyraline (FR), Violettbraune Ulmeneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 29–34 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives between spun leaves. Hibernates as an egg.
Pupation in a cocoon among debris.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from early June till late August, with a peak around end June and beginning of July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Ulmus, Crataegus and Malus
Substrates:
Deciduous trees and Shrubs

The larva lives on Ulmus, but also on other deciduous trees and shrubs such as: Crataegus, Prunus spinosa and Malus.

No pictures yet!