Seq # 901600040

Cosmia affinis (Linnaeus, 1767) Species

Last modified: Jan. 2, 2021, 10 a.m.


A widespread but rare species in Belgium, more observed in the northern part.
Populations have declined because of the Dutch elm disease.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Cosmia > Subgenus: Ulmia > Species: Cosmia affinis
Vernacular names
Donkere iepenuil (NL), Lesser-spotted Pinion (EN), La Cosmie Baie (FR), Rotbraune Ulmeneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late June till September in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ulmus procera and Ulmus glabra

The larva lives on Ulmus procera and Ulmus glabra.

No pictures yet!