Seq # 901610010

Dicycla oo (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: July 15, 2022, 2:25 p.m.


A very rare species occurring in many areas of Belgium, nowadays confined to the southern part with a stronghold in NA.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Dicycla > Species: Dicycla oo
Vernacular names
Nullenuil (NL), Heart Moth (EN), Le Double Zéro (FR), Eichen-Nulleneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 32–38 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as an egg and pupates in a fragile cocoon just below the ground.
The adults come to light and also on sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives on Quercus.

No pictures yet!