Seq # 901615010

Dryobota labecula (Esper, 1788) Species

Last modified: Sept. 17, 2022, 11:27 a.m.


A new species for Belgium in 2020 in WV.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Dryobota > Species: Dryobota labecula
Vernacular names
Zuidelijk eikenuiltje (NL), Oak Rustic (EN), L'Ecu blanc (FR)
First mention in Belgium
Steeman C. & Sierens T. 2021. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2020 — Phegea 49(2): 50–57. On page 54.
Status

Invasive


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 27–32 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

It is a very late autumn flyer, on the wing from October till December.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Quercus ilex
Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larval foodplant is evergreen oak.

No pictures yet!