Seq # 901620010

Dryobotodes eremita (Fabricius, 1775) Species

Last modified: Oct. 6, 2020, 6:35 p.m.


A fairly common species in the Kempen, elsewhere in Belgium rare.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Dryobotodes > Subgenus: Dryobotodes > Species: Dryobotodes eremita
Vernacular names
Eikenuiltje (NL), Brindled Green (EN), Le Jaspe vert (FR), Olivgrüne Eicheneule (DE)
Synonyms
Dryobotodes protea (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

In the early stage the larva lives on the buds and later on the leaves of his host plant. Hibernates as an egg, laid in small batches on twigs of the food plant. Pupates underground in a cocoon. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from late August till end October.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus, Corylus and Crataegus

The larva lives on Quercus, sometimes also on Corylus and Crataegus.

No pictures yet!