Seq # 901630010

Enargia paleacea (Esper, 1788) Species

Last modified: Aug. 6, 2020, 9:35 p.m.


A widespread and rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Enargia > Species: Enargia paleacea
Vernacular names
Gele uil (NL), Angle-striped Sallow (EN), La Cosmie paillée (FR), Gelbe Blatteule (DE)
Synonyms
Enargia fulvago (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as an egg on the food plant and pupates in an underground cocoon. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June towards late September in one generation with a peak in July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus tremula
Host plant (genera):
Betula
Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on deciduous trees, but with a preference for Betula.

No pictures yet!