Seq # 901640010

Eupsilia transversa (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: Jan. 23, 2020, 6:15 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Eupsilia > Species: Eupsilia transversa
Vernacular names
Wachtervlinder (NL), Satellite (EN), Le Satellite (FR), Satellit-Wintereule (DE)
Synonyms
Eupsilia satelitia (Linnaeus, 1767)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

It can be carnivorous on other caterpillars.


Bionomics

Hibernates as an adult and becoming active in mild weather. They come to light and more frequently on sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from September till November and after overwintering again from February till late April in one generation. Most numerous from mid October to mid November and from late February till March.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa and Acer campestre
Host plant (genera):
Quercus, Crataegus and Ulmus
Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on various deciduous trees like Quercus, Prunus spinosa, Crataegus, Ulmus and Acer campestre.

No pictures yet!