Seq # 901650010

Griposia aprilina (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: June 5, 2019, 12:01 p.m.


A rare species in the north of Belgium but more frequent and in some places fairly common in the south of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Griposia > Species: Griposia aprilina
Vernacular names
Diana-uil (NL), Merveille du Jour (EN), La Runique (FR), Grüne Eicheneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larva lives first on the buds and flowers and later on the leaves. Hibernates as an egg, laid singly or in small batches on branches or in bark crevices of the food plant. The adults come to light but visits sugar more frequently.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from September till mid November.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives on Quercus.

No pictures yet!