Seq # 901660010

Hyppa rectilinea (Esper, 1788) Species

Last modified: July 15, 2019, 8:49 p.m.


A local and very rare species in Belgium, only recorded from three southern provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Hyppa > Species: Hyppa rectilinea
Vernacular names
Zwartstreepuil (NL), Saxon (EN), La Noctuelle saxonne (FR), Heidelbeer-Stricheule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1904b. Varia — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 4: 15–16, 35–36, 44, 52. On page 36.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva in a silk-lined chamber just below ground, in which it pupates. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till late July in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Salix, Rubus and Arctostaphylos

The larva lives on a variety of plants like Salix, Rubus fruticosus or Arctostaphylos uva-ursi.

No pictures yet!