Seq # 901670010

Ipimorpha retusa (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


An uncommon and local species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Ipimorpha > Species: Ipimorpha retusa
Vernacular names
Heremietuil (NL), Double Kidney (EN), La Cosmie rétuse (FR), Weidenbusch-Blatteule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

It spins the end shoots together. Hibernates as an egg on the food plant. Pupates in an underground cocoon. The adults come to sugar and light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early July till late September in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix pentandra and Salix aurita
Host plant (genera):
Salix

The larva lives on Salix and Populus.

No pictures yet!