Seq # 901670020

Ipimorpha subtusa (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 21, 2020, 6:07 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Ipimorpha > Species: Ipimorpha subtusa
Vernacular names
Tweekleurige heremietuil (NL), Olive (EN), La Soumise (FR), Pappel-Blatteule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 74.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in leaves spun together and pupates in an underground cocoon. Hibernates as an egg laid on the foodplant. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from mid June till end of August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Populus

The larva lives on Populus tremula and other Populus spp.

No pictures yet!