Seq # 901680010

Jodia croceago (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: June 6, 2022, 7:52 a.m.


Once a widespread species, but it has not seen in Belgium for a very long time. Presumably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Jodia > Species: Jodia croceago
Vernacular names
Wintergouduil (NL), Orange Upperwing (EN), La Xanthie safranée (FR), Safran-Wintereule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13 (as Hoporina croceago F.). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 32–36 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larvae is occurring from April to July.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

They are on the wing during October and November, then hibernating and reappearing from March to May.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larval foodplant is Quercus.

No pictures yet!