Seq # 901690010

Lithophane furcifera (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very rare, local and declining species, only seen in very small numbers. Most recent observations originate from the Kempen area, mainly from moist forests and moor areas.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Lithophane > Subgenus: Lithophane > Species: Lithophane furcifera
Vernacular names
Kleine manteluil (NL), Conformist (EN), La Xyline du Bouleau (FR), Braungraue Holzeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 184.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults are attacted to sugar and light in small numbers.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing from September onwards and hibernate. They may be observed as late as early May.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula and Alnus

The larve are said to live on Alnus, but also in Betula, Salix and Populus.

No pictures yet!