Seq # 901690020

Lithophane lamda (Fabricius, 1787) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, only known from the Kempen area.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Lithophane > Subgenus: Lithophane > Species: Lithophane lamda
Vernacular names
Gageluil (NL), Nonconformist (EN), Gagelstrauch-Moor-Holzeule (DE)
Synonyms
Lithophane zinckenii (Treitschke, 1826)
First mention in Belgium
Donckier de Donceel Ch. 1874. Lépidoptères à ajouter à la faune belge (Communication). — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 17: v–vi. On page v.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Pupates in a cocoon in plant debris on the ground. Overwinters as an adult. They are active from dusk onwards . Comes to light, sugar and Ivy flowers in the autumn and sallow catkins in the spring.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; onwards from early September towards early November, hibernates and reappears again from late February till mid May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Myrica gale, Vaccinium uliginosum and Vaccinium myrtillus
Host plant (genera):
Betula, Salix and Populus

The larva lives mainly on Myrica gale and on Vaccinium uliginosum, Salix repens and Populus.

No pictures yet!