Seq # 901585030

Cirrhia ocellaris (Borkhausen, 1792) Species

Last modified: Jan. 2, 2021, 10:23 a.m.


A not so common species in Belgium, but rare in the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Cirrhia > Species: Cirrhia ocellaris
Vernacular names
Populierengouduil (NL), Pale-lemon Sallow (EN), Pappel-Gelbeule (FR), Pappel-Gelbeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Weinmann R. 1871b. Assemblée mensuelle du 3 décembre 1870. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 14: viii. On page viii.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

When young, the larva lives on the catkins of the host plant, later on it lives on various herbaceous plants. Hibernates as an egg. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly mainly from early September till October in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus nigra
Host plant (genera):
Populus
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on Populus and on various herbaceous plants like Rumex.

No pictures yet!