Seq # 901750020

Xanthia icteritia (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: Feb. 22, 2020, 2:45 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Xanthia > Subgenus: Cirrhia > Species: Xanthia icteritia
Vernacular names
Gewone gouduil (NL), Sallow (EN), La Xanthie cirée (FR), Bleich-Gelbeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

When young, the larva lives in the catkins of the host plant, later on it lives on various herbaceous plants. Hibernates as an egg, laid near buds of the food plant. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly mainly from early September till mid November in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Salix and Populus
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on Salix and Populus.

No pictures yet!