Seq # 901585010

Cirrhia gilvago (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 2, 2021, 10:22 a.m.


A rare and local species throughout Belgium. Populations have declined because of the Dutch elm disease.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Cirrhia > Species: Cirrhia gilvago
Vernacular names
Iepengouduil (NL), Dusky-lemon sallow (EN), La Xanthie cendrée (FR), Ulmen-Gelbeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larva feeds on the seeds, flowers and leaves. Later on, it accepts also various species of herbaceous plants. Hibernates as an egg on the twigs of the foodplant. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from early September till late October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ulmus glabra, Ulmus minor and Ulmus procera
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva feeds on various species of Ulmus, later on also on herbaceous plants.

No pictures yet!