Seq # 901580010

Brachylomia viminalis (Fabricius, 1776) Species

Last modified: Feb. 21, 2020, 5:48 p.m.


A rather rare species in Belgium mainly known from the southern provinces, but after 1980 slowly spread northwards and nowadays throughout the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Brachylomia > Species: Brachylomia viminalis
Vernacular names
Katwilguiltje (NL), Minor Shoulder-knot (EN), La Noctuelle de l'Osier (FR), Korbweideneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives first between spun leaves on terminal shoots, and later feeding openly at night, hiding between spun leaves by day. Hibernates as an egg, laid on the twigs of the food plant. Pupates in leaf litter or just under the soil surface. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from Late June towards late August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus tremula
Host plant (genera):
Salix

The larva lives on Salix and Populus tremula.

No pictures yet!